THEPRP News

2018 Metal Hammer Awards

Winners Revealed For 2018 German ‘Metal Hammer Awards’


0

Yesterday, September 14th, saw the German edition of the annual ‘Metal Hammer Awards‘ handed out in a ceremony at the Kesselhaus in Berlin, GER that saw performances from Dirkschneider and Night Demon. You can find the winners below along with the nominees:

Best Album:
Powerwolf – “The Sacrament Of Sin” (winner)

Other nominees:
Accept – “The Rise Of Chaos
Arch Enemy – “Will To Power
Trivium – “The Sin And The Sentence
Judas Priest – “Firepower
Dimmu Borgir – “Eonian
Five Finger Death Punch – “And Justice For None
Ghost – “Prequelle
Kataklysm – “Meditations
At The Gates – “To Drink From The Night Itself
Amorphis – “Queen Of Time
Paradise Lost – “Medusa

Metal Anthem:
Dimmu Borgir – “Interdimensional Summit” (winner)

Other nominees:
Judas Priest – “Firepower
At The Gate – “To Drink From The Night Itself
Die Apokalyptischen Reiter – “Der Rote Reiter
Arch Enemy – “The World Is Yours
Diablo Blvd – “Sing From The Gallows
Visigoth – “Warrior Queen
Orphaned Land – “Like Orpheus
Parkway Drive – “Prey

Up And Coming:
Cypecore (winner)

Other nominees:
Visigoth
Harakiri For The Sky
Lik
Ancst
Zeal & Ardor
Myrkur
The Night Flight Orchestra
Gloryhammer
Twilight Force

Best Debut Album:
Phil Campbell & The Bastard Sons – “The Age Of Absurdity” (winner)

Other nominees:
Beast In Black – “Berserker
Prophets Of Rage – “Prophets Of Rage
Cyhra – “Letters To Myself
We Sell The Dead – “Heaven Doesn’t Want You And Hell Is Full
Legend Of The Seagullmen – “Legend Of The Seagullmen
Light The Torch – “Revival
The Lurking Fear – “Out Of The Voiceless Grave
Vuur – “In This Moment We Are Free – Cities
Sons Of Apollo – “Psychotic Symphony

Best German Band:
Kissin‘ Dynamite (winner)

Other nominees:
Die Apokalyptischen Reiter
Helloween
Kadavar
Saltatio Mortis
Caliban
J.B.O.
Eisbrecher
Destruction
Running Wild
Feuerschwanz
Michael Schenker

Best International Band:
Arch Enemy (winner)

Other nominees:
Judas Priest
Cannibal Corpse
Hollywood Vampires
Hammerfall
Ross The Boss
Satyricon
Five Finger Death Punch
Ghost
Volbeat

Best Live Band:
Dirkschneider (winner)

Other nominees:
Five Finger Death Punch
Parkway Drive
Böhse Onkelz
Helloween Pumpkins United
Manowar
Testament
Iron Maiden
Slayer
Doro

Riff God:
Alexi Laiho (Children Of Bodom) (winner)

Other nominees:
Axel Rudi Pell
Glenn Tipton
(Judas Priest)
Alexander Scholpp (Tarja)
Paul Landers (Rammstein)
Michael Schenker
Jeff Waters (Annihilator)
Anders Björler (ex-At The Gates/The Haunted)
Jen Majura (Evanescence)
Jeff Loomis (Arch Enemy)

Legend:
Dimebag Darrell/Vinnie Paul Abbott (winners)

Other nominees:
Warrel Dane (Nevermore/Sanctuary)
Glenn Tipton (Judas Priest)
Ozzy Osbourne
Ross The Boss
Tom G. “Warrior” Fischer (Triptykon)
Bruce Dickinson (Iron Maiden)
Brian Johnson (AC/DC)
Jeff Becerra (Possessed)
Alice Cooper

Maximum Metal (artist): David Draiman (Disturbed)

Maximum Metal (band): Judas Priest

Comments