THEPRP News

Revolver Music Awards

Here’s Who Won At The 2016 ‘Revolver Music Awards’


0

The ‘Revolver Music Awards‘ (formerly known as the ‘Revolver Golden God Awards‘) were held tonight, December 13th, at a ceremony that took place at Webster Hall in New York City, NY. Performers included:

Megadeth
Anthrax
Lacuna Coil
Stitched Up Heart

Lacuna Coil‘s Cristina Scabbia also joined Megadeth for their version of “A Tout Le Monde” together. A ‘Fallen Heroes All-Star Jam‘ featuring Bumblefoot, members of Megadeth, Slipknot, Pop Evil, Annihilator, Mutoid Man, Butcher Babies, Red Sun Rising, Lacuna Coil and Ace Frehley also took place.

As part of it Butcher Babies‘ frontwomen Carla Harvey and Heidi Shepherd united with Lacuna Coil‘s Cristina Scabbia to cover Motörhead‘s “Killed By Death“. Meanwhile, members of Pop Evil, Red Sun Rising and more covered Stone Temple Pilots‘ “Plush” together. Ace Frehley, Slipknot‘s Jim Root, Bumblefoot and more took on Frehley‘s rendition of “New York Groove” and more.

As he has at past awards, Zakk Wylde performed “In This River” while a teleprompter paid tribute to the musicians we’ve lost over the past two years (the awards show was absent last year.)

As for the winners, the following non-fan-voted awards were handed out.

Lifetime Achievement: Dave Mustaine

Revolver Innovator Award: Anthrax

Meanwhile, here’s who took home awards in the fan-voted categories:

Album Of The Year:

Metallica – “Hardwired…To Self-Destruct” (winner)

Other nominees:

Deftones – “Gore
Megadeth – “Dystopia
Meshuggah – “The Violent Sleep Of Reason
Volbeat – “Seatl The Deal & Let’s Boogie

Song Of The Year:

Ghost – “Square Hammer” (winner)

Other nominees:

Amon Amarth – “Raise Your Horns
Megadeth – “The Threat Is Real
Metallica – “Hardwired
Testament – “The Brotherhood Of The Snake

Best Vocalist:

Austin Carlile (Of Mice & Men) (winner)

Other nominees:

Johan Hegg (Amon Amarth)
Chino Moreno (Deftones)
Jesse Leach (Killswitch Engage)
Cristina Scabbia (Lacuna Coil)

Dimebag Darrell Best Guitarist:

Dave Mustaine & Kiko Loureiro (Megadeth) (winner)

Other nominees:

Mark Tremonti (Alter Bridge)
Mikael Åkerfeldt & Fredrik Åkesson (Opeth)
James Hetfield & Kirk Hammett (Metallica)
Zakk Wylde (Black Label Society)

Paul Gray Best Bassist:

Dick Lövgren (Meshuggah) (winner)

Other nominees:

Geezer Butler (Black Sabbath)
Kyle Sanders (HELLYEAH)
Piggy D. (Rob Zombie)

Robert Trujillo (Metallica)

Best Drummer:

Chris Adler (For his work on Megadeth‘s “Dystopia“) (winner)

Other nominees:

Billy Rymer (The Dillinger Escape Plan)
Vinnie Paul (HELLYEAH)
Tomas Haake (Meshuggah)
Valentino Arteaga (Of Mice & Men)

Best Live Band:

Slipknot (winner)

Other nominees:

Black Sabbath
Ghost
Hatebreed
Rob Zombie

Most Dedicated Fans:

Pierce The Veil (winner)

Other nominees:

Anthrax
Periphery
Trivium
Volbeat

Best New Talent:

Avatar (winner)

Other nominees:

BABYMETAL
Nails
Stitched Up Heart
Toothgrinder

Best Film/Video:

Gojira – “Silvera” (winner)

Other nominees:

Giraffe Tongue Orchestra – “Blood Moon
Kvelertak – “1985
Red Fang – “Shadows
Slayer – “Pride & Prejudice

Most Metal Athlete:

Baron Corbin (WWE) (winner)

Other nominees:

Drew Stafford (NHL)
Julianna Peña (UFC
Matt Brown (UFC)
Robin Lehner (NHL)

Comments