THEPRP News

Deftones Take Home Album Of The Year At 2013 ‘Golden Gods Awards’, Highlights Detailed


24

Revolver magazine held their fifth annual ‘Golden Gods Awards‘ ceremony tonight, May 02nd, in Los Angeles, CA. The show saw various collaborative performances, some of highlights of which included:

• Anthrax with Phil Anselmo and Rex Brown covering Pantera‘s “This Love“—a performance which ended with a partial cover of Slayer‘s “Raining Blood“.

- Advertisement -

A bloodied The Dillinger Escape Plan covering Depeche Mode‘s “Behind The Wheel” with Chino Moreno of Deftones, etc. fame.

Halestorm and David Draiman (Disturbed, Device) covering Led Zeppelin‘s “Whole Lotta Love“.

Five Finger Death Punch debuting their new single “Lift Me Up” complete with special guest, Rob Halford. Halford is also featured on the studio version of the single.

Five Finger Death Punch covering White Zombie‘s “Thunderkiss ’65” with Rob Zombie and John 5.

Stone Sour covering Black Sabbath‘s “Children Of The Grave” with Slipknot‘s M. Shawn “Clown” Crahan and Chris Fehn.

Danzig covering Misfits; “Skulls” with Jill Janus of Huntress.

Metallica covering Judas Priest‘s “Rapid Fire” with Rob Halford.

Slayer guitarist Kerry King was also present onstage, sharing a toast to his fallen bandmate, Jeff Hanneman. This years winners for the primarily fan-voted awards included:

Best Guitarist:

Winner:
John 5 (of Rob Zombie, etc.)

Other nominees:

Alex Lifeson of Rush
Brendon Small of Dethklok
Kim Thayil of Soundgarden
Misha Mansoor of Periphery
Stephen Carpenter of Deftones

Best Drummer:

Winner:
Arejay Hale of Halestorm

Other nominees:

Abe Cunningham of Deftones
Gene Hoglan of Dethklok/Testament
Mario Duplantier of Gojira
Neil Peart of Rush
Roy Mayorga of Stone Sour


Most Dedicated Fans:

Winner:
HIM

Other nominees:

A Day To Remember
Black Label Society
Black Veil Brides
Rammstein
Slipknot

Best Live Band:

Winner:
Slipknot

Other nominees:

Anthrax
Five Finger Death Punch
Hatebreed
Lamb Of God
Volbeat

Best New Talent:

Winner:
Device

Other nominees:

Ghost
Kvelertak
Miss May I
Of Mice & Men
Young Guns

Comeback Of The Year:

Winner:
Tenacious D

Other nominees:

Aerosmith
Quicksand
Refused
Soundgarden
The Darkness

Paul Gray Best Bassist:

Winner:
Lemmy Kilmister of Motörhead

Other nominees:

Geddy Lee of Rush
Jason Newsted of Newsted
Rex Brown of Kill Devil Hill
Sergio Vega of Deftones
Steve Harris of Iron Maiden

Best Vocalist:

Winner:
Corey Taylor of Stone Sour/Slipknot

Other nominees:

Chino Moreno of Deftones
Chris Cornell of Soundgarden
Maria Brink of In This Moment
Phil Anselmo of Down
Lzzy Hale of Halestorm

Most Metal Athlete:

Winner:
Triple HHH

Other nominees:

CJ Wilson
Clay Guida
Geoff Rowley
Tanner Foust
Tom Crabtree

Song Of The Year:

Winner:
Black Veil Brides – “In The End

Other nominees:

Avenged Sevenfold – “Carry On
Asking Alexandria – “Run Free
Dethklok – “I Ejaculate Fire
Halestorm – “Love Bites (So Do I)
In This Moment – “Blood

Album Of The Year:

Winner:
Deftones – “Koi No Yokan

Other nominees:

Gojira – “L’Enfany Sauvage
Halestorm – “The Strange Case Of…
Marilyn Manson – “Born Villain
Stone Sour – “House Of Gold & Bones Part I
Soundgarden – “King Animal

Riff Lord Award:

Tony Iommi of Black Sabbath

Golden God Award:

Rob Zombie

Ronnie James Dio Lifetime Achievement Award:

Metallica

- Advertisement - Purchase Theprp.com Merch

Comments