THEPRP News

Suicide SilenceHristo Shindov

Suicide Silence, Darkest Hour & Many More Among Lineup For First-Ever ‘Slay At Home Festival’


0

The complete lineup has been unveiled for this coming weekend’s first-ever ‘Slay At Home‘ festival. The free metal-themed virtual music and art festival has been organized by Metal Injection‘s Frank Godla and will take place this Friday (May 29th) and Saturday. It will be broadcast via Metal Injection‘s YouTube channels (see below) and Facebook at 1pm PDT / 3pm EDT, with plans to raise funds to benefit MusiCares and Global Giving throughout its initial airing.

Godla said of the format for the fest:

- Advertisement -

“By keeping the set times between 5 and 15 minutes for each artist, it allows me to not only keep things moving, but mix it up in ways that conventional festivals simply can’t. Every single hour will contain big names and emerging artists right next to each other.

I’m trying to look at the bright side of our current situation, and not only make this an entertaining way to see the artists you love flex their creativity in new ways, but hope this event acts as a place of discovery for every viewer out there.

Finding a band or artist to fall in love with is the mark of a great festival to me, and it’s my honor to share the work of these amazing individuals I curated because I’m passionate about them. I’ve been in touch with all of them every step of the way, and some even managed to throw me a few surprises.

I’m honored and humbled to have all of them part of this, they truly went above and beyond to showcase their craft for the Slay At Home fest, and I can’t wait for the world to see something really special come to life this weekend.”

According to an official press release, the festival will include ‘never before seen performances’ from:

Suicide Silence
Tesseract
Gavin Rossdale of Bush
Matt Heafy of Trivium
Twelve Foot Ninja
Tyler Bates
Steve ‘N’ Seagulls
Darkest Hour
Allegaeon
Entheos
Der Weg einer Freiheit
O’Brother
Khemmis
Silvertomb
Mantar
Astronoid
Employed To Serve
Spirit Adrift
Spotlights
Cadaver
Andy Gillion
Johnny Booth
Panamama
Moon Destroys
Nitesoil
Contracult Collective
Spylacopa
Del Judas
Myrone
Chronus
AA Williams
Angel Vivaldi
GlerAkur
Jo Quail

Commissioned music created to debut at the festival including performances from:

Pallid Veil”:
Luc Lemay (Gorguts)
Dave Davidson (Revocation / Gargoyl)
Liam Wilson (Azusa, ex-The Dillinger Escape Plan)
Elliot Hoffman (Carbomb)

Digital Ink”:
Ben Weinman (Suicidal Tendencies, ex-The Dillinger Escape Plan)
Billy Rymer (END, ex-The Dillinger Escape Plan)
Brian Sullivan (Thoughtcrimes)

“Solo Set”:
Roy Mayorga (Stone Sour)

DJ M’s Wacky Attacky”:
Manuel Gagneux (Zeal & Ardor)

Cover collaborations with performances by:

Pustulus Maximus (GWAR)
Tiziano Volante (Zeal & Ardor)
Trevor Strnad (The Black Dahlia Murder)
Sacha Dunable (Intronaut)
Johnny Kelly (Silvertomb / Type O Negative)
Ash Pearson (Revocation)
Brody Uttely (Rivers Of Nihil)
Gwarsenio Hall (Two Mins To Late Night)
Dirk Verbeuren (Megadeth)
Steve Zing (Samhain/Danzig)
Hank Hell (Silvertomb),
Pepe Clarke (Kyng)
Jesse Korman (The Number Twelve Looks Like You)
Conor Marshall (Sylosis),
Greg Burgess (Allegaeon)
Frank Godla (Metal Injection)
Mrs. Smith
Phil Pendergast (Khemmis)
Justine Jones and Sammy Urwin (Employed To Serve)
Kevin Antreassian (ex-The Dillinger Escape Plan)
DJ Scully (The Number Twelve Looks Like You)
Billy Rymer (ex-The Dillinger Escape Plan)
Scott Carlson (Repulsion)
Ra Diaz (Suicidal Tendencies)
Phil Demmel (ex-Machine Head)
Marta Demmel (Bleeding Through)
John Tempesta (The Cult, Rob Zombie)
Mike Tempesta (ex-Powerman 5000)
Joey Vera (Armored Saint)
Graham Bonnet (Rainbow / MSG)

Guest Appearances By:

Gost
Don Jamieson (That Metal Show)
Jose Mangin (Sirius XM Liquid Metal)
Brian Slagel (Metal Blade Records)
Charlie Benante (Anthrax)
Jamey Jasta (Hatebreed)
Tony Foresta (Municipal Waste)
Chuck Billy (Testament)
Chef Brian Tsao
Chef Chris Santos
Jessica Pimentel (Orange Is The New Black)
Rob Caggiano (Volbeat)

Art Installations By:

Mario Duplantier (Gojira)
Vincent Castiglia
Trine Grimm
Jodi Cachia
Zein
Carin Hazmat
Nathaniel Shannon
Kevin Wilson
Rodrigo Fredes
Vertebrae 33
Stefan Raduta

An exact itinerary can be found at slayathomefest.com.

Comments