THEPRP News

Metal Hammer Awards Germany

Winners Revealed For 2017 German ‘Metal Hammer Awards’


0

The German branch of Metal Hammer held their ninth annual ‘Metal Hammer Awards‘ this past Friday, September 15th, at the Kesselhaus in Berlin, Germany. The list of winners for the night can be found below:

Metal Anthem:

Ghost – “Square Hammer” (winner)

Other nominees:

Battle Beast – “Bastard Son Of Odin
Evocation – “Survival Of The Sickest
God Dethroned – “On The Wrong Side Of The Wire
Hammerfall – “Hammer High
In Flames – “The End
Kreator – “Gods Of Violence
Mastodon – “Show Yourself
Sabaton – “Sparta
Testament – “Brotherhood Of The Snake

Up & Coming:

Night Demon (winner)

Other nominees:

Amaranthe
Attila
Carach Angren
Devilment
Downfall Of Gaia
Gloryhammer
Gold
Orden Ogan
Twilight Force

Best Debut:

Dool – “Here Now, There Then” (winner)

Other nominees:

Forever Still – “Tied Down
As Lions – “Selfish Age
Gone Is Gone – “Echolocation
Invidia – “As The Sun Sleeps
Memoriam – “For The Fallen
The Doomsday Kingdom – “The Doomsday Kingdom
The Raven Age – “Darkness Will Rise
The Unity – “Unity
Zeal & Ardor – “Devil Is Fine

Best German:

Sodom (winner)

Other nominees:

Accept
Grave Digger
Helloween
Heaven Shall Burn
In Extremo
Kissin’ Dynamite
Mantar
Saltatio Mortis
Scorpions

Best Album:

Heaven Shall Burn – “Wanderer” (winner)

Other nominees:

Blues Pills – “Lady In Gold
God Dethroned – “The World Ablaze
Gojira – “Magma
Kreator – “Gods Of Violence
Mastodon – “Emperor Of Sand
Meshuggah – “The Violent Sleep Of Reason
Metallica – “Hardwired… To Self-Destruct
Sodom – “Decision Day
Stone Sour – “Hydrograd

Legend:

Mark “Barney” Greenway (Napalm Death) (winner)

Other nominees:

Alice Cooper
James Hetfield (Metallica)
Joey de Maio (Manowar)
King Diamond
Ozzy Osbourne
Ritchie Blackmore (Rainbow)
Rob Halford (Judas Priest)
Scott Ian (Anthrax)
Tony Iommi (Black Sabbath)

Best International Band:

Metallica (winner)

Other nominees:

Arch Enemy
Behemoth
Five Finger Death Punch
Ghost
Manowar
Memoriam
Meshuggah
Stone Sour
System Of A Down

Best Live-Band:

In Extremo (winner)

Other nominees:

Accept
Amon Amarth
Ghost
Iron Maiden
Korn
Max & Iggor Cavalera
Powerwolf
Rammstein
Sabaton

God Of Riffs:

Gus G. (Firewind) (winner)

Other nominees:

Esa Holopainen (Amorphis)
Maik Weichert (Heaven Shall Burn)
Michael Weikath (Helloween)
Oscar Dronjak (Hammerfall)
Peter Tägtgren (Pain, etc.)
Rudolf Schenker (Scorpions)
Scott Ian (Anthrax)
Wolf Hoffmann (Accept)
Zakk Wylde (Black Label Society, etc.)

Comments